No. 1-Seeded Southern Miss Gets Past No. 5-Seeded Louisiana Tech 63-52, Moves On to NIT Quarterfinals

Filed under Game Recap on March 26th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 2nd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #5 Louisiana Tech 27 25 52 +7.5
  #1 Southern Miss 35 28 63 -7.5
Mon, Mar 25 2013, 10:00 PM CDT

Reed Green Coliseum
Hattiesburg, MS
Attendance: 5,922
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 1-seeded Southern Miss squared off with No. 5-seeded Louisiana Tech on Monday, Mar. 25 and beat the Bulldogs 63-52 in the second round of the NIT. With the win, the Golden Eagles even up the season series against Louisiana Tech at 1-1. The Golden Eagles were led by Jonathan Mills, who put up 10 points and eight rebounds. Jerrold Brooks had 13 points and added four rebounds. Alex Hamilton got 15 points and six assists (4 Reb 3 Blk) for the Bulldogs. Louisiana Tech wraps up the season with a 27-7 record. In the regular season, they finished first in the WAC with a 16-2 conference record. Louisiana Tech took down No. 4-seeded Florida State 71-66 in the first round.


LaTech PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAlex Hamilton321546033
B+Raheem Appleby341761303
BChris Anderson18461011
BMichale Kyser30570031
CKenyon McNeail13221000
CKenneth Smith32650104
D+Brandon Gibson21331104
-C. Johnson8000001
-J.L. Lewis4000001
-Gilbert Talbot4010000
USM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJonathan Mills331083101
B+Jerrold Brooks331343001
B+Dwayne Davis271374105
BNeil Watson37724402
BRashard McGill311080002
BD. Boardingham14620111
CNorville Carey9230001
-Cedric Jenkins10210000
-Deon Edwin6011000

Southern Miss Game Notes:
  • USM has won every game this season (12-0) after holding an opponent to under 35.2 percent field goal percentage.
  • This season Southern Miss has won 75 percent of the time (15-5) when Dwayne Davis has 13 points or more, 77 percent of the time (10-3) when Jerrold Brooks plays 33 minutes or more, and 100 percent of the time (5-0) when Rashard McGill has four field goals made or more.
  • Southern Miss has recorded fewer three-pointers than their opponents for the past four games.
  • This is the 15th game at home this season--USM has a 21.7 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • USM set season lows for three-pointers (one) and three-point percentage (6.7).

Louisiana Tech Game Notes:
  • Raheem Appleby has led the team in scoring 18 times in 34 games this season.
  • Raheem Appleby has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Raheem Appleby accounted for 32.6 percent of the team's points.
  • Michale Kyser has led the team in rebounding 14 times in 34 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Louisiana-tech
Recap Notes
Louisiana-tech
Boxscore
Louisiana-tech
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Miss Pounded by Louisiana Tech 88-70Southern Miss vs Louisiana Tech: Recap NotesSouthern Miss vs Louisiana Tech: Boxscore



Season Preview: USM is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
 1Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#13 Chip Armelin Jr G 6-4 198
#2 Matt Bingaya Fr G/F 6-5 200
#11 D. Boardingham Sr F 6-7 225
#23 Jerrold Brooks Sr G 6-0 205
#22 Aaron Brown Jr G 6-5 210
#21 Norville Carey So F 6-7 220
#25 Jamie Chapman So G 6-3 175
#24 Michael Craig Sr G/F 6-5 230
#30 Jeremiah Eason Jr F 6-7 230
#3 Davon Hayes Fr G/F 6-7 190
#12 Deonte Houston Jr G 6-0 180
#32 U. Ifeanyichukwa Jr F 6-10 235
#1 Michael Reid Fr G 6-0 165
#5 Neil Watson Sr G 5-11 170